Due to unprecedented bush fires deadline extended to February 29th -this is final

Site Content

image1

2016

  

Inspire Awards® 2016

The Chief Justice of Victoria’s Best Achievement in Law

Presented by Chief Justice of Victoria Marilyn Warren
Equal Winning nomination – Fiona Smith

Equal Winning nomination – Peter Ward

Juris Doctor Student Mathew Mirabella RMIT

The Australian Human Rights Commission’s Best Achievement in Human Rights 

Presented by President of the Australian Human Rights Commission Professor Gillian Triggs
Winning nomination – Colleen Furlanetto

Architecture

Presented by Ms. Vanessa Bird - Victorian Chapter President Australian Institute of Architects
Winning nomination – Francesca Davenport

Community Volunteering

Presented by Ms. Julie Mason - District Governor Rotary International
Winning nomination – Rob Crestani

Disability Advocacy

Presented by Ms. Colleen Pearce - Public Advocate
Winning nomination – Susan Arthur

Innovation in Access and Mobility

Presented by Mr. Rob Anderson – Chair, Disability Sport and Recreation
Winning nomination – Mark Soyer

Medicine & Research

Presented by Dr. Tony Bartone – President Australian Medical Association Victoria
Medicine (Speciality): Winning nomination – Dr Harry Eeman 

Medicine (Advocacy): Winning nomination – Dr Heather Belcher

Allied Health Research: Winning nomination – Savant Thakur
Performing Arts

Presented by Professor Su Baker – Director, Victoria College of the Arts
Winning nomination – Jodie Nicks (Harris)

Policing and Community Engagement

Presented by Det. Inspector Ken Ashworth APM – Victorian Police
Winning nomination – Mick Cummins

Speaking Up

Presented by Mr. Laurie Harkin AM – Disability Services Commissioner
Winning nomination – Adam James

Visual Arts

Presented by Ms. Sabina Reynolds – Chair, Arts Access
Winning nomination – Alan Constable

Writing including Journalism

Presented by Professor Matthew Ricketson – Australian National University
Equal Winning nomination – Margaret Easterbrook

Equal Winning nomination – Ken Haley

2017

  

The Chief Justice of Victoria’s Best Achievement in Law 

Presented by Chief Justice of Victoria Marilyn Warren

Equal Winning Nomination: Catherine Brooks

Equal Winning Nomination: The Hon. Gordon Lewis AM

The Australian Human Rights Commission’s Best Achievement in Human Rights 

Presented by the President of the Australian Human Rights Commission Professor Gillian Triggs

Winning Nomination: Christopher Varney

Lynette Rowe’s Best Achievement in Community Service

Presented by Ms. Lynette Rowe and Scope’s Chief Executive Officer Dr. Jennifer Fitzgerald 

Winning Nomination: Dr Kevin Murfitt

Rotary International’s Best Achievement in Community Volunteering

Presented by Rotary District 9800 Governor Mr. Neville John

Winning Nomination: Hazel Hockley

Country Fire Authority’s Best Achievement in Country Fire Authority – Individual

Presented by Assistant Chief Officer Trevor Owen of the Country Fire Authority 

Winning Nomination: Robyn McKean

Country Fire Authority’s Best Achievement in Country Fire Authority – Team

Winning Nomination: Volunteer Maintenance Group – Connecting Skills Australia

The Office of the Public Advocate’s Best Achievement in Disability Advocacy

Presented by Public Advocate Colleen Pearce

Winning Nomination: Jane Rosengrave

The Transport Accident Commission’s Best Achievement in Personal Endeavour

Presented by the Transport Accident Commission’s Head of Independence Liz Cairns

Equal Winning Nomination: Anthony Bartl

Equal Winning Nomination: Ruth Burrill

The Disability Services Commissioner’s Best Achievement in Speaking Up

Presented by Disability Services Commissioner Mr. Laurie Harkin AM

Winning Nomination: Brendan McCarthy

Disability Sport and Recreation’s Best Achievement in Sport – Individual 

Presented by Chief Executive Officer of Disability Sport and Recreation Mr. Richard Amon

Winning Nomination: Dylan Alcott

Disability Sport and Recreation’s Best Achievement in Sport – Team

Winning Nomination: Cam West and Adam Barry

Emeritus Professor Ron McCallum’s Best Achievement in University Teaching

Presented by Emeritus Professor Ron McCallum AO of the University of Sydney 

Winning Nomination: Dr Rita Hardiman

Arts Project’s Best Achievement in Visual Arts

Presented by Executive Director of Arts Project Australia Sue Roff 

Winning Nomination: Greg Muir

Returned and Services League Best Achievement in War Veterans (Community Engagement and/or Volunteering)

Presented by Returned and Services League State President Mr Robert Webster OAM

Equal Winning Nomination: Dennis Ramsay 

Equal Winning Nomination: Jeff Freeman

Penguin Random House’s Best Achievement in Writing

Presented by Commissioning Editor at Penguin House Cate Blake 

Winning Nomination: Dr Susan Hawthorne

The Australian Writer’s Guild best Achievement in Writing (Performance)

Presented by Executive Director of the Australian Writers’ Guild Ms. Jacqueline Elaine 

Winning Nomination: Neil Cole

2019-20

Now is your time to be a 2019-20 Nominee